OT:RR:CTF:FTM H322417 PJG
[…] See Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 20, HTSUS. The substantial transformation analysis is applicable when determining the country of origin for purposes of applying Section 301 measures. See HQ H301494 (Oct. 29, 2019), HQ H301619 (Nov. 6, 2018).

In this case, the smartwatch is not subject to the additional Section 301 measures because the country of origin of the smartwatch is Taiwan, where the PCBAs are manufactured via the SMT operations. HOLDING: The country of origin of the smartwatch with model number [***] for purposes of marking and for purposes of additional Section 301 measures is Taiwan. Therefore, the smartwatch is not subject to Section 301 measures.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Yuliya A. Gulis, Chief